The World Cup of North Wales Sunday Roasts!


LIKE our Facebook and Twitter to keep up to date with the latest from Sound Radio Wales


The World Cup of North Wales Sunday Roasts is here! – The Sound Radio Wales Breakfast Show is on the hunt for the best Sunday Roast in North Wales! 

We’ve asked for your nominations on social media and below is the list of 16 restaurants and pubs from North Wales who have reached the public vote knock out stages.

Two nominations will randomly be selected during the Sound Radio Wales Breakfast Show and the public voting will be done via a Facebook poll, the poll will last 24 hours, the cafe with the least votes will be eliminated. The winning restaurant/pub from the knock out round will then reach the quarter finals. The same rules will apply again until the final.

The overall final winner will win one months free advert (30 second advert and website advert) with Sound Radio Wales and be award the Sound Radio Wales World Cup of North Wales Sunday Roast award.

The current list of 16 cafes in the knock out stage in no particular order are:

1 Eagle & Child Inn – Gwaenysgor

2 1891 – Rhyl

3 Mill Tavern – Flint

4 Travellers Inn

5 Miner’s Arm – Meliden

6 Cookhouse Prestatyn

7 Beaches Hotel – Prestatyn

8 Red Lion – Meliden

9 – Ship Inn – Greenfield

10 – Faenol Fawr – Bodelwyddan

11 – Blue Lion – Cwm

12 – The Plough – St Asaph

13 – The Crown – Trelawynd

ALSO SEE  World Cup of North Wales Breakfast Winners - Kim's Kitchen, Prestatyn

14 – The Bridge – St Asaph

15 – Sun Verge – Rhyl

16 – St Melyd Golf Club

The voting begun on the Breakfast Show on Monday 19th November, below is how you voted!

19/11 – Round 1 – Ship Inn, Greenfield (Winner 756 votes 59%) Sun Verge (516 votes 41%)

20/11 – Round 2 – Faenol Fawr (Winner 148 votes 76%) 1891 (35 votes 24%)

22/11 – Round 3 – Red Lion Meliden (Winner 427 votes 80%) Blue Lion Cwm (105 votes 20%)

23/11 – Round 4 – The Crown (Winner 462 votes 68%) The Plough (213 votes 32%)

26/11 – Round 5 – Beaches Hotel (Winner 203 votes 54%) Mill Tavern (170 votes 46%)

27/11 – Round 6 – Eagle & Child (Winner 66% votes 640) Travellers Inn (34% 337 votes)

29/11 – Round 7 – Cookhouse Prestatyn (Winner 52% 301 votes) St Melyd Golf Club (48% votes 217 votes)

30/11 – Round 8 – Miners Arms (Winner 50.1% 648 votes) The Bridge (49.9% 645 votes)

 

3/12 – QF1 – The Crown (Winner 61% 523 votes) Faenol Fawr (39% 341 votes)

4/12 – QF2 – Ship Inn (Winner 51% 1.4k+ votes) Miners Arms (49% 1.4+ votes)

6/12 – QF3 – Red Lion Meliden (Winner 69% 827 votes) Beaches Hotel (43% 367 votes)

7/12 – QF4 –  Cookhouse Prestatyn (Winner 50.1% 905 votes) Eagle & Child (49.9% 903 votes)

 

10/12 – SF1 – Red Lion Meliden (Winner 57% 1.2k votes) Cookhouse Prestatyn (43% 910 votes)

11/12 – SF2 – The Crown (Winner 52% 2k votes) The Ship Inn (48% 1.8k votes)

ALSO SEE  LISTEN: "Dog shouldn't be allowed on the beach" Agree or Disagree, your comments

 

14/12 – Final – Revealed 24/12

Comment on Facebook